INCI: Dimethyl Isosorbide
CAS No.: 5306-85-4
COSING REF No:75870
Appearance: Clear oily liquid
Dosage (Range): 1% – 10%
Recommended Dosage: 3%
Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C
Stable in pH range: 3 – 7
Solubility: Water , Oil , Most glycols , Ethanol, organic solvents , Soluble/Miscible in silicone
Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.
Shelf Life: 24Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 09/2023)
Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI) is a high purity solvent and carrier which offers a safe, effective delivery enhancement mechanism for active ingredients in personal care products. Sunless tanners, facial and eye-zone treatments, skin serums, anti-acne formulations and make-up removers are just some of the products whose performance can be improved with the use of Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI) in formulation. In addition to improving performance, its use as an epidermal penetration enhancer may allow formulators to reduce the amount of actives required to achieve effects, resulting in reduced formulation costs, and lower skin irritation with aggressive active ingredients.
|Appearance||Clear, colorless liquid|
|Refractive Index||1.4580 – 1.4620|
|Water||Not more than 0.1%|
|Acid Value||Not more than 1.5mgKOH/g|
|Heavy Metals||5ppm Max|
Primarily works as a solvent, and secondarily as a viscosity decreasing (reducing thickness) agent. It has been found that dimethyl isosorbide can effectively penetrate the skin, because it has the ability to dissolve loose fat in the skin so that it can carry across the skin membrane. Thus, it’s greatly valued as a solvent because of its tendency to enhance the delivery of other ingredients contained in a cosmetic formulation, even those that are water soluble. In fact, its solvent action can enable it to effectively reach the source of a skin disorder. This partiular quality can be especially beneficial when feeding the skin with antioxidants. Studies have documented its ability to enhance the skin lightening, antioxidant and other skin properties of ferulic acid and its esters.
In addition to improving the dermal penetration of a solution, it also decreases the concentration of active ingredients required to produce optimal results. This not only reduces the cost it takes to formulate a cosmetic product, but also lessens the potential for irritation caused by aggressive active ingredients. Furthermore, it elimantes the need for other standard solvents, such as propylene glycol, which typically lead to skin irritations. You can find this inrgedient in personal care products such as self tanner, facial moisturizer/lotion, anti-aging treatment, hair loss treatment, skin lightener/fader, sunscreen, cleanser, styling gel and wound treatment.
1.Enhanced penetration of actives to the epidermis, reaching areas that would otherwise go untreated
2.Improved shelf stability of active ingredients, including actives susceptible to hydrolysis and transesterification
3.Miscibility in water, most organic solvents and non-ionic surfactants
4.The ability to transport water soluble actives into skin without recrystallization of the active ingredient
Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI) used in cosmetics: can significantly enhance the sunscreen, anti-wrinkle, freckle, acne, skin care moisturizing, weight loss, Feng cream, hair conditioner, hair dye and other products, the ideal solvent for the cosmetics industry.
Dimethyl Isosorbide is soluble in a variety of ingredients including water, cottonseed oil, isopropanol, isopropyl myristate, propylene glycol, polysorbate 20, and polysorbate 80. It is insoluble in hydrogenated castor oil, lanolin, mineral oils and silicone oil (dimethicone).
XI’AN AOGU BIOTECH CO.,LTD is devoted into the research and innovation in natural nutritional supplements ingredients. Our own factory and lab with the strict quality control system to ensure quality stability and real price of Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI). At the same time, we have our own source for the raw material to make sure the production ability.