Aristoflex® AVC is a pre-neutralized synthetic polymer used as a gelling agent for aqueous systems and as a texturizer and thickener for oil-in-water emulsions. Because it is fast breaking on the skin, it has a unique light, fresh sensory appeal.
|pH, 1% in dH2O at 20°C||4.0 – 6.0|
|Viscosity, 1% in dH2O at 20°C||48000 – 65000 mPa·s|
|65000 mPa·s Water Content (Karl-Fischer), %||≤ 7.00|
|Solid Content||≥ 92.0|
|Country of Origin||Spain|
- Good stabilization, thickening properties
- Fresh and light skin feel
- Compatible with organic solvents
- Compatible with silicones
- Oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions
- Clear aqueous gels
- Emulsifier-free cream gels
- Ideal for creams, lotions, milks, gels
- Aristoflex® AVC is sensitive to electrolytes and is not suitable for use in certain surfactant systems (such as cleansing products) which may contain high levels of salts.
- Hydrolyzed proteins typically contain salts and their use with Aristoflex® AVC may result in loss of viscosity.
- Use in products intended to have a pH lower than pH 4.0 may lead to acidic cleavage of the polymer on prolonged storage resulting in viscosity loss.
- As Aristoflex® AVC is an ammonium salt, pH higher than 9.0 will release ammonia
Please see Technical Tips for Formulating with Aristoflex® AVC (click on MSDS/Tech Data tab above) for more information on working with Aristoflex® AVC.
INCI: Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer
Shipping Info: HS# 3906900000