|Purity (by GC)
|Not less than 99%
|Colorless clear Liquid
|Specific gravity (at 20oC)
|1.105 – 1.110
|Refractive index (at 20oC)
|1.449 – 1.453
|Density (20oC) g/ml:
|Specific Gravity @ 20oC
|Skin care :0.5%
|Ethylhexylglycerin (octoxyglycerin), also known as 3-(2-Ethylhexoxy)propane-1,2-diol, or Octoxyglycerin.
It is a glyceryl ether. It is used as a weak preservative, as skin conditioning agent with effective wetting ability. It is used with phenoxyethanol in cosmetics to obtain better protection against microbial growth.
Ethylhexylglycerin (octoxyglycerin) is a topical skincare ingredient and deodorizing agent, often indicated as a conditioning ointment in the treatment of eczema. It is water soluble; when mixed with certain chemicals it can be a used as a preservative. It helps to keep the various natural ingredients in beauty products from spoiling. It also helps to reduce the surface tension between the various liquids and oils in beauty products.
|As cosmetic system of no added preservatives, ethylhexylglycerin has bacteriostasis, moisturizing effect. Due to a synergistic effect of ethylhexylglycerin, dosage of traditional preservatives in cosmetics are reduced, and the antibacterial effect of multi-functional cosmetic additives such as glycol and fatty acids are improved, and unpleasant odor caused by sebum is suppressed.
|Storage and Shelf life
|Store the material away from direct sunlight, heat and any source of ignition. Keep containers
tightly closed. Store the material at around 300C. In original sealed containers, the product
can be stored for at least 2.5 years.
|Safety and quality
|The strain has a long history of safe consumption, and the freeze-dried powder is produced in a GMP environment under strict control, which conforms to the relevant laws and regulations of the state.
XI’AN AOGU BIOTECH CO.,LTD is devoted into the research and innovation in natural nutritional supplements ingredients. Our own factory and lab with the strict quality control system to ensure quality stability and real price of Ethylhexylglycerin. At the same time, we have our own source for the raw material to make sure the production ability.