Purity Grade:USP grade
Appearance:White crystalline powder, odorless
Solubility:Water-soluble (ca. 1g/200 ml; problematic to dissolve if higher than 0.5%)
Storage:Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Country of Origin:China
Raw Material Source:Glyoxylic acid and urea.
Manufacture:Synthetically produced by direct condensation of glyoxylic acid and urea.
Animal Testing:Not animal tested
GMO:GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Vegan:Does not contain animal-derived components
Allantoin occurs naturally in the roots & leaves of the comfrey plant, but to satisfy market needs allantoin is produced synthetically but nature identical. Synonyms: 5-ureidohydantoin, glyoxyl-diureide, 2,5-dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl-urea. Purity 99-100%. Melting point 230°C (446°F).
- USP grade
- Soothes and alleviates skin-irritations
- Has moisturizing and hydrating effects
- Recognized as skin protectant by the FDA (see below for making proper claims)
- Often used to minimize pore size
- Has anti-aging properties making the skin look younger and rejuvenated
Add to aqueous phase of formulas or after emulsification process. Use levels 0.2-2%. Can crystallize if added at hot temperatures and then rapidly cooled down. For external use only.
Lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, shampoos, scalp rinses, shower gels, lip & baby care products.