Description: Monostearin (self-emulsifying as it contains a small amount 3-6% of potassium stearate) is the monoester of glycerin and stearic acid. Vegetable origin. It is an emulsifier with a HLB value of 5.8 and thus useful for making water-in-oil emulsions. Off-white micro-granules, bland odor. Soluble in oil.
INCI Name: Glyceryl stearate
- Emulsifies water and oil phase
- Can also be used as a co-emulsifier
- Acts as stabilizer and thickener in o/w formulations
- Widely used in a variety of different cosmetic formulations
Use: Add to oil/emulsifier phase of formulas, melts at 55°C/130°F. Use level: 1-10%. For external use only.
Applications: Moisturizing creams, lotions, ointments, antiperspirant, hair care and sunscreen.
- In the application of food additives, bread, biscuits, cakes, etc. are used the most, followed by cream, butter, ice cream.
- Used as excipient in pharmaceutical products for preparation of neutral ointment;
- In daily chemicals, used for preparation of cream, frost, clam oil.It is also used as solvent for oils and waxes, hygroscopic powder protectors and opaque sunscreens.
Country of Origin: CN
Raw material source: Soy oil
Manufacture: Glyceryl stearate is made by reacting glycerin with stearic acid, a fatty acid obtained from soy oil.
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
GMO: Not tested for GMOs
Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components