CAS No. :111-01-3
|ANALYTICAL DETAILS||RANGE %|
|SPECIFIC GRAVITY @ 20°C||0.810 – 0.825|
|REFRACTIVE INDEX @ 20°C||1.452 – 1.458|
Squalane is a light and stable version of olive oil squalene, hydrogenated to make it stable and non-oxidative. Squalene is found naturally in the sebum of human skin and is believed to lubricate and protect skin. Squalane, its hydrogenated cousin, is widely used as a conditioner, emollient and carrier oil in cosmetic formulations. It is easy to emulsify, chemically inert, but soluble in most cosmetic oils including cyclomethicone. It is an elegant emollient with exceptional spreading properties and skin absorption that can be used in emulsions, balms, facial serums and massage oils, or as a carrier for essential oils.