What is Ectoin?
Ectoin is a synthetic or naturally-derived ingredient that serves as an emollient on skin and can also have a buffering and anti-pollution effect in cosmetic formulas. Chemically, ectoin is considered an osmolyte. What that means for skin is that as an osmolyte, ectoin helps maintain balanced hydration by maintaining the correct water balance in skin. In doing so, skin can better maintain a smooth, soft surface. Newer research indicates ectoin can also help protect skin from environmental stressors related to different types of natural light and pollutants. This is believed to happen in part because of its antioxidant ability as well as what seems to be a natural ability to protect skin from dehydration due to environmental exposure.
INCI (EU/PCPC) declaration: Ectoin
Level of use: 0.3 – 2%
Appearance: White crystalline powder
Solubility: Water soluble
Stability: pH 1-9, light and oxygen stable, all temperatures (e.g. freeze drying; temperatures > 85°C)
Is ectoin natural?
The 100% natural and safe protective molecule is produced in a sustainable process without the use of GMOs. The cell-protective, regenerating and caring properties of ectoin have been proven in numerous studies.
What is ectoin derived from?
Ectoine (1,4,5,6-tetrahydro-2-methyl-4-pyrimidinecarboxylic acid) is a natural compound found in several species of bacteria. It is a compatible solute which serves as a protective substance by acting as an osmolyte and thus helps organisms survive extreme osmotic stress. Ectoine is found in high concentrations in halophilic microorganisms and confers resistance towards salt and temperature stress. Ectoine was first identified in the microorganism Ectothiorhodospira halochloris, but has since been found in a wide range of Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria. Other species of bacteria in which ectoine was found include:
- Brevibacterium linens
- Halomonas elongata
- Marinococcus halophilus
- Pseudomonas stutzeri
- Halomonas titanicae
- Halorhodospira halophila
- Halomonas ventosae
What does ectoin do for the skin?
Ectoin is a powerful, multifunctional active ingredient with outstanding, clinically proven efficacy. The 100% natural single molecule provides excellent anti-aging and cell-protection benefits. Ectoin repairs and improves damaged, aged or stressed and irritated skin, promotes skin barrier repair and long-term hydration. It shows comprehensive anti-pollution efficacy and blue light protection and supports a healthy skin microbiome – for a scientific approach in efficient anti-aging and skin protection concepts. Suitable for all skin types including sensitive, allergic and baby skin
bitop Ectoin® natural is a very powerful natural stress-protection molecule, a so-called “extremolyte”. This multifunctional active ingredient is able to prevent cell damage and inflammation caused by all sorts of stress factors, thereby preserving the skin´s beauty and health. Ectoin® natural utilizes a scientific and comprehensive approach to efficient anti-aging and skin protection by repairing and improving damaged, aged, stressed, and irritated skin.
Is ectoin good for skin?
Chemically, ectoin is considered an osmolyte. What that means for skin is that as an osmolyte, ectoin helps maintain balanced hydration by maintaining the correct water balance in skin. In doing so, skin can better maintain a smooth, soft surface.
What is the role of ectoin?
Because of its outstanding water-binding activity, ectoine might be especially useful in preventing water loss in dry atopic skin and in recovering skin viability and preventing skin aging.
If you are interested, please feel free to contact XI’AN AOGU BIOTECH !
XI’AN AOGU BIOTECH CO.,LTD is devoted into the research and innovation in natural nutritional supplements ingredients. Our own factory and lab with the strict quality control system to ensure quality stability and real price of Ectoin. At the same time, we have our own source for the raw material to make sure the production ability.