CAS:53238-80-5, 7732-18-5, 56-81-5, 6920-22-5, 5343-92-0
INCI:Beta glucan, water, glycerin
Composition:Beta glucan, water, glycerin, 1,2-hexanediol, pentylene glycol
Purity Grade:No purity grade applicable
Appearance:Colorless, slightly yellow liquid solution, slight & characteristic odor
PH Value:PH range: 6-8
Preservation:1,2-hexanediol, pentylene glycol
Storage:Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Country of Origin:China
Raw Material Source:Mushrooms
Manufacture:Beta glucan is extracted and purified from mushrooms.
Animal Testing:Not animal tested
Vegan:Does not contain animal-derived components
Beta-Glucan is a natural high-molecular weight polysaccharide naturally occurring in the cell walls of cereals, yeast, bacteria, and fungi. It is derived from mushrooms and is different than beta glucan from oat, barley or other plants. Dissolved in water and glycerin.
- Serves as ‘protect and repair’ molecule as it increases natural self-protecting capabilities of the skin and also accelerates skin recovery
- Due to its high molecular weight it also has good water-binding capacity and therefore moisturizing effects
- Has been shown to stimulate collagen production in-vitro and can reduce appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical concentration 1-5%. Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place. For external use only.
Skin lotions, anti-aging products, skin serums, masks, special skin treatments, makeup.