INCI:C12-15 alkyl benzoate
Composition:C12-15 alkyl benzoate
Purity Grade:No purity grade applicable
Appearance:Clear liquid, practically odorless
Solubility：Oil-soluble, <1% in water
Storage:Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin:China
Raw Material Source:Benzoic acid and C12-15 alcohols
Manufacture:Produced from a reaction of benzoic acid and C12-15 alcohols
Animal Testing:Not animal tested
GMO:No data available
Vegan:Does not contain animal-derived components
C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a low-molecular weight ester of benzoic acid and C12-15 alcohols.
- Versatile emollient ester suitable for use in skin care, sun care and color cosmetics
- Can be used to improve feel, softness and many other textural aspects
- Offers excellent emolliency with added pigment-dispersing capabilities
- Can be used as an effective solvent for sunscreens
Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase. Typical use level 1-30%. For external use only.
Lotions, creams, sun products, color cosmetics.