INCI:Glyceryl stearate citrate
Composition:Glyceryl stearate citrate
Purity Grade:No purity grade applicable
Appearance:Waxy solid pellets
Solubility:Oil-soluble, only partly water soluble
Storage:Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin:China
Raw Material Source:Palm (Elaeis guineensis), rape/canola (Brassica), sugar cane (Saccharum officinale), sugar beet (Beta vulgaris) and/or corn (Zea mays)
Manufacture:Glyceryl stearate citrate is a combination of glycerin mono-/distearates and citric acid esters from mono- and diglycerides. Glyceryl stearate itself is made by reacting glycerin with stearic acid, a fatty acid obtained from soy oil.
Animal Testing:Not animal tested
GMO:No data available
Vegan:Does not contain animal-derived components
Glyceryl diester made of glycerin and fatty acids derived from vegetable oils. Acts as hydrophilic, PEG-free, anionic o/w emulsifier and emollient. Well suited for emulsions with a slightly acidic pH-value or emulsions with UV filters. HLB value 12 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).
- Potent emulsifier for making o/w emulsions
- Supports the consistency and the oil binding capacity and can also be used as co-emulsifier for PEG-free formulations
- Provides a soft and smooth appearance on the skin and can be used also for sensitive skin
Add pellets to the hot oil phase (approx. 80oC / 176oF) and stir until homogeneous. Combine then with hot water phase. Typical use level 1.5-2.5%. Stable emulsions from pH 5.5 – 8.0. For external use only.
Creams, lotions, baby care products, sunscreens, after sun care products.