CAS:8001-23-8, 91771-33-4, 7695-91-2
INCI:Safflower oil, Bambusa Vulgaris (Bamboo) extract, tocopheryl acetate
Composition:Safflower oil, Bambusa Vulgaris (Bamboo) extract, tocopheryl acetate
Purity Grade:No purity grade applicable
Appearance:Yellow liquid, characteristic odor
Preservation:Vitamin E tocopheryl acetate (antioxidant)
Storage:Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin:China
Raw Material Source:Bambusa vulgaris (Bamboo), safflower kernels
Manufacture:Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in safflower oils at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.
Animal Testing:Not animal tested
Vegan:Does not contain animal-derived components
Bamboo is one of the most valuable and widespread plants. Contains 20% of extract dissolved in safflower oil which contains 71.0 – 84.0% of linoleic acid C18:2. The whole plant is being used.
- Very eco-friendly ingredient. Ideal for sustainability claims in all-natural products
- Multi-purpose ingredient offering various properties making it a valuable plant for a variety of cosmetics
- Has good moisturizing properties
- The bamboo stems are high in silica deposits which give smoothness, shininess and strength to hair
Add to formulas to the oil phase. Typical use level 5-10%. For external use only.
Shampoos, conditioners, hair masks, creams & lotions, skin cleansers, face masks and gels.