Description:β-Arbutin is used as a whitening ingredient for controlling the generation of melanin pigments, which are substances causing discoloration and freckles.

CAS:497-767

Appearance: White Powder

INCI Name:BETA-ARBUTIN

Benefits:

  • Deoxyarbutin can improve the metabolism of sunburn skin caused by radiation.
  • Deoxyarbutin can evidently diminish the pigmentation caused by ultra-violet radiation.
  • Deoxyarbutin restrains the melanogenesis through the cells poisoning reaction on melanin cells, and the blocking mechanism on tyrosinase.

Applications:

  1. Cosmetic usage: skin whitening, anti- age effect and UVB/ UVC filter
  2. Medical usage: an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agent.

Country of Origin: China (ISO certified factory)

Uses:2-7%