INCI:Copernicia prunifera (carnauba) wax
Composition:Copernicia prunifera (carnauba) wax
Purity Grade:No purity grade applicable
Appearance:Yellow flakes or powder, no or faint odor
Solubility:Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water
Storage:Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin:China
Raw Material Source:Leaves of the palm tree Copernicia Cerifera
Manufacture:Carnauba wax is obtained from the leaves of the palm tree Copernicia Cerifera that grows mainly in Brazil. After harvesting the sun-dried leaves are mechanically thrashed to separate the wax from the leaf. The wax is the further processed and purified.
Animal Testing:Not animal tested
Vegan:Does not contain animal-derived components
Natural vegetable wax exuded by the leaves of a palm tree (copernicia cerifera) growing in Brazil, hardest natural wax available, composed of wax esters (85%), free fatty acids, fatty alcohols & resins (15%). Type 3 grade. Melting point 80-85°C (176-185°F).
- Non-gelling thickener, viscosity and consistency enhancer
- Provides good texture and stability due to high melting point
- Has emollient and moisturizing properties
- Has good skin protective properties
Warm to melt before use. Add to fat phase in formulas requiring emulsification. Typical use level 2-40%. For external use only.
Creams, salves, ointments, balms, pomades, lipsticks, mascaras, lip gloss.