Purity Grade:No purity grade applicable
Appearance:Semi-transparent, yellowing gel
Solubility:Water-insoluble, dispersible in oils and organic solvents
Storage:Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin:China
Raw Material Source:Ricinus Communis beans, leaves of the palm tree Copernicia Cerifera
Manufacture:Castor oil is cold-pressed from Ricinus Communis beans. Carnauba wax is obtained from the leaves of the palm tree Copernicia Cerifera that grows mainly in Brazil. After harvesting the sun-dried leaves are mechanically thrashed to separate the wax from the leaf. The wax is the further processed and purified.
Animal Testing:Not animal tested
Vegan:Does not contain animal-derived components
Ingredients:Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil, hydrogenated castor oil, copernicia cerifera (carnauba) wax
Natural blend of castor oils and carnauba wax forming a viscous, emollient gel that can be used as base for lip care products or as alternative to petrolatum in a variety of cosmetic products. Has a high affinity with skin lipids for great emolliency and helps create an intensively moisturized feel. Melting point 62-72ºC (144-162ºF).
- Natural & botanically derived emollient & lubricant
- Can be used as substitute for petrolatum
- Enhances consistency and viscosity (e.g. ideal base for lip care products)
- Suitable for COSMOS/Ecocert formulations
- Creates an intensive, smooth, moisturized skin feel
- Ideal for dry & rough skin
Use as is. Add to fat phase of formula. Typical use level 1-20% depending on product type. For external use only.
Lipsticks, lip balms, creams, lotions, hair care products, hair styling products, creams, lotions, balms, night creams, sun care products