Description: Niacinamide PC is a new upgraded from of niacinamide with a largely reduced amount of nicotinic acid which may cause unpleasant sensations of heat in the skin. Niacinamide is the water-soluble form of niacin, an essential vitamin of the B group, known as vitamin B3. Purity 99-100 %, pH 6-7.5 (5% water solution). White powder, practically odorless. Easily soluble in water & ethanol, soluble in glycerol.
INCI Name: Niacinamide
Contains only trace amounts of nicotinic acid. Does not cause unpleasant sensations of heat in the skin
- Can be used at lower pH and not just at pH >5.5 like regular niacinamide
- Has soothing activity useful for blemished skin
- Can improve the appearance of aged, hyperpigmented and photodamaged skin
- Can reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines
- When combined with vitamin A palmitate, niacinamide showed enhanced skin lightening properties
Use: Add to water phase of formula or directly into a finished cream or cream base. Typical concentration is 1-6 %, with 5% being a typical and effective concentration. For external use only. Avoid adding to an acidic product. Works also at pH level below 5.5. Should not be combined with l-asorbic acid as they can cancel out each other. For external use only.
Applications: Products for blemished skin, lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, makeup products, anti-aging products.
Country of Origin: China
Raw material source: Starting material is 3-methyl-1 ,5-diaminopentane
Manufacture: Niacinamide is made synthetically. 3-methyl-1 ,5-diaminopentane is processed to picoline (3-methylpyridine), which is ammoxidated and then biocatalytically hydrolysed to niacinamide.
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
GMO: GMO free
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components