Purity Grade:No purity grade applicable
Appearance:White grains or pellets, no odor
Solubility:Dissolves in water & alcohol to form a colloid solution; can be mixed with mineral, vegetable or synthetic fats and oils
Storage:Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin:China
Raw Material Source:Vegetable oils and ethylene oxide
Manufacture:Vegetable oils are processed to fatty alcohols (mainly cetyl alcohol & stearyl alcohol) which then are ethoxylated with ethylene oxide (no. 25 indicates number of ethylene oxide residues).
Animal Testing:Not animal tested
GMO:No data available
Vegan:Does not contain animal-derived components
Non-ionic polyoxyethylene ether of higher saturated fatty alcohols (cetyl/stearyl alcohol). HLB value 16 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).
- Universal emulsifier to make o/w emulsions
- Compatible with all kinds of oils & active ingredients
- Very effective protective colloid that stabilizes all kinds of dispersed systems
- Can be combined with other emulsifiers
- Optimal use with gel-forming thickeners
- Compared to ceteareth-20, ceteareth-25 has a bit more gel-forming and thickening properties
Typical use level 0.5-3% (up to 30% to make gel-like hydrates). For external use only.
All kinds of emulsion-based cosmetic products like creams, lotions (especially sprayable lotions), foundations, hair conditioners, sunscreen products.