INCI:Prunus amygdalus dulcis (almond) oil
Composition:Prunus amygdalus dulcis (almond) oil
Purity Grade:No purity grade applicable
Appearance:Pale yellow liquid, nutty odor
Storage:Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Country of Origin:Italy, Spain, US
Raw Material Source:Almond seeds
Manufacture:Cold-pressed from the seeds of almond trees.
Animal Testing:Not animal tested
GMO:No data available, but unlikely to contain GMOs
Vegan:Does not contain animal-derived components
Natural oil pressed from the seeds of the sweet almond tree, contains 62-86% oleic acid, 20-30% linoleic acid & other valuable fatty acids, rich in beta-sitosterol, squalene & vitamin E.
- Effective emollient leaves the skin soft, smooth and conditioned
- Good nourishing and revitalizing effect
- Penetrates and moisturizes the skin very well
- Ideal for irritated and blemished skin
Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1-100% (can be use pure, e.g. as massage oil).
Creams, lotions, protecting creams, ointments, bath oils, makeup & sun care products, personal & baby care products.