INCI:Organic Argania Spinosa (argan) kernel oil
Composition:Organic Argania Spinosa (argan) kernel oil
Purity Grade:No purity grade applicable
Appearance:Clear yellow liquid (color can vary due to natural variation)
Storage:Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Country of Origin:China
Raw Material Source:Nuts of the Argan tree
Manufacture:Cold-pressed from the nuts of Argan trees.
Animal Testing:Not animal tested
GMO:No data available, but unlikely to contain GMOs
Vegan:Does not contain animal-derived components
Natural oil obtained from Argania spinosa (L.), an endemic tree of southwest Morocco, 100% pure, virgin and cold pressed. High content of unsaturated fatty acids, natural tocopherols (vitamin E), phenols, phenolic acid & carotenes.
- Valuable natural emollient with excellent nutritional benefits for skin and hair
- Has high content of unsaturated fatty acids, phenols and carotens
Typical use levels: 1-4% in skin care products, 0.2-2% in shampoos & conditioners. Can be used cold or heated to 60°C/140°F. For external use only.
Creams, serums, lotions, hair care products, sun care, lip care products.