CAS:7732-18-5, 56-81-5, 57-55-6, 9014-01-1, 12765-62-7, 99-76-3, 590-00-1.
Composition:Water, glycerin, propylene glycol, bacillus ferment
Purity Grade:No purity grade applicable
Appearance:Clear brown liquid
PH Value:PH range: 5-6
Preservation:Nipastat, potassium sorbate
Storage:Store refrigerated (4-8oC / 39-46oF)
Country of Origin:China
Raw Material Source:Bacillus Subtilis, glycerin made of naturally derived oils
Manufacture:Fermentation of Bacillus Subtilis which yields a protease that has keratolytic acitivity.
Animal Testing:Not animal tested
Vegan:Does not contain animal-derived components including dairy products, egg & honey
Bacillus ferment is an enzymatic exfoliant used to exfoliate the skin and is a mild but effective alternative to alpha hydroxy fruit acids and is active at a mild pH range of 5-8.
- Natural enzymes that eliminate dead skin cells to smooth the skins surface
- Functions as non-mechanical, but enzymatic exfoliation process
- Provides younger looking skin
Add to the water phase or at the end of cosmetic formulations ideally at room temperature (but can also be added to hot solutions of up to 150°F/60°C). Recommended use level is 2% maximum. Not to be used on abraded skin. For external use only.
Anti-aging creams, gels and body lotions, whitening products, peels and scrubbing products, masks and non abrasive exfoliants.