INCI:Euphorbia Cerifera (candelilla) wax
Composition:Euphorbia Cerifera (candelilla) wax
Purity Grade:No purity grade applicable
Appearance:Yellow prills, odorless
Solubility:Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water
Storage:Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin:China
Raw Material Source:Derived from the leaves of the Candelilla shrub native to Mexico and the USA
Manufacture:The wax is extracted by adding the mature plant to boiling water. After a while the wax floats to the surface for recovery. The crude wax is then melted in the presence of carbon and clay, pressed through a filter press, bleached with hydrogen peroxide, and filtered again. The bleach is completely neutralized.
Animal Testing:Not animal tested
Vegan:Does not contain animal-derived components
Natural vegetable wax extracted from the candelilla plant (Euphorbia antisyphilitica, pedilanthus pavonis) from Northeastern Mexico. Saponification value 43-65. Melting point 69-73°C (156-163°F).
- Non-gelling thickener, viscosity enhancer and plasticizer
- Compatible with most natural and synthetic waxes and resins
- Extraordinary film-forming properties
- Effective emollient
- Adds nice gloss to lipsticks
Warm to melt before use. Add to fat phase in formulas requiring emulsification. Typical use level 2-30%. For external use only.
Creams, salves, ointments, balms, pomades, lipsticks, mascaras, lip gloss.