INCI:Hydrogenated castor oil
Composition:Hydrogenated castor oil
Purity Grade:No purity grade applicable
Appearance:Off-white hard brittle wax, flakes or pastilles
Storage:Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin:China
Raw Material Source:Ricinus Communis beans
Manufacture:Castor wax is made from cold-pressed castor oil through hydrogenation in the presence of a nickel catalyst to increase the rate of reaction.
Animal Testing:Not animal tested
Vegan:Does not contain animal-derived components
Vegetable-derived (vegan), hydrogenated castor oil derivative that is used as an emollient and thickener in a variety of cosmetic products. Melting point 84-89°C (183-192°F).
- Increases viscosity in lotions, creams, and ointments
- Stabilizes stick products and increases melting point of lip sticks and lip balms
- Acts as effective emollient
Add to hot oil phase of formulation until melted (melting point 84-89°C / 183-192°F). Typical use level 0.5-10%. For external use only.
Stick products, also deodorants, lip balms, pomades, foundations, creams, lotions.