Purity Grade:No purity grade applicable
Appearance:White granules or powder
Storage:Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin:USA
Raw Material Source:Sheep wool
Manufacture:Cholesterol is produced from sheep wool grease by extraction with petroleum ether. The extracted material is then purified by repeated bromination.
Animal Testing:Not animal tested
GMO:GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Vegan:Derived from sheep wool
Cholesterol is a sterol that produces the emollient effect of lanolin alcohols. The skin lipids present on the skin surface contain Cholesterol. Obtained from sheep wool derivatives. 95-100% pure.
- NF/USP grade
- Excellent natural emollient
- The hydrophobic nature of cholesterol helps for irritated, dry and chapped skin and for dry, damaged hair
- Used for increasing the water retention and barrier properties of skin and hair
- Restores barrier properties of damaged skin
To be mixed into the oil phase of formulations. Use levels: 1-10%. For external use only.
Creams, lotions, hair care products (conditioners, hair pomades).