Purity Grade:No purity grade applicable
Appearance:Colorless, clear liquid, fruity odor
Solubility:Soluble in water, ethanol, propylene glycol, and butylene glycol; partially soluble in plant oils and mineral oil
Storage:Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin:China
Raw Material Source:Ethanol
Manufacture:Ethoxydiglycol is produced synthetically by the ethoxylation of ethanol.
Animal Testing:Not animal tested
GMO:GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Vegan:Does not contain animal-derived components
Ethoxylated alcohol that is widely used as solubilizer, solvent carrier, fragrance enhancer, humectant, co-solvent and viscosity decreasing agent. Synonym: 2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy)ethanol.
- Superior solubilizer and efficacy booster for cosmetic formulations
- Enhances skin penetration of cosmetic actives
- Helps repair split ends of damaged hairs
- Improves color fixation of self-tanning products with DHA
- Due to its excellent solubilizing properties it has application in almost every type of cosmetic product
Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level 1 – 10%. For external use only.
Skin & hair care products including self-tanning products, sunscreens, antiperspirants, fragrances antimicrobial soaps & nail polish removers, conditioners, hair dyes, products for blemished skin.