INCI:Crambe Abyssinica (abyssinian) oil
Composition:Crambe Abyssinica (abyssinian) oil
Purity Grade:No purity grade applicable
Appearance:Clear pale yellow liquid, characteristic mild odor
Storage:Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Country of Origin:China
Raw Material Source:Seeds of the crambe abyssinica plant
Manufacture:Expeller-pressed and refined from the seeds the crambe abyssinica plant.
Animal Testing:Not animal tested
Vegan:Does not contain animal-derived components
Known as crambe oil, abyssinian oil is refined and expeller-pressed from the seeds of the crambe abyssinica plant. Due to its molecular structure and high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids (60% of C22 omega-9 long-chain fatty acids as well as C18 omega-6 and omega-9), abyssinian oil is highly resistant to oxidation.
- Non-greasy feel, absorbs almost instantly and leaves behind a soft moisture barrier
- Superior antioxidant properties
- Creates a net-like structure around the hair, keeping cuticles closed and protected while locking the moisture inside the hair
- Has good moisturizing and water-retaining properties
Typical use levels: 1-100% in personal care products. For external use only.
Hair care products, creams, lotions, makeup, face oils, color cosmetics, skin treatments, hand creams.