INCI:Acrylates octylacrylamide copolymer
Composition:Acrylates octylacrylamide copolymer
Purity Grade:No purity grade applicable
Appearance:Fine white powder
Storage:Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin:China
Raw Material Source:Acrylic acid, methacrylic acid, and octylacrylamide
Manufacture:Acrylate copolymer is produced by polymerization of octylacrylamide and one or more monomers consisting of acrylic acid or methacrylic acid.
Animal Testing:Not animal tested
GMO:GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Vegan:Does not contain animal-derived components
This polymer is a hydrophobic high molecular weight carboxylated acrylic copolymer. Because acrylate copolymer is anionic, compatibility must be evaluated when formulating with cationic ingredients.
- Excellent film forming polymer that adds water-resistance to creams, sunscreen and mascara
- Provides water-proof protection and thickening properties depending on the formula
- Due to inherent moisture resistance it can be used in waterproof sunscreens and a variety of protective creams and lotions
Can be mixed into the hot oil phase of formulation, mixes also with glycerin, propylene glycol, alcohol or hot water that has been neutralized (eg. water, TEA 0.5%, 2% acrylates copolymer). Needs to be sprinkled into the solution and well mixed. Prior to adding acrylate copolymer, all oil phase ingredients should also be combined and heated to 80°C/176°F. Acrylate copolymer should then be slowly sifted in using good agitation and mixed for one half hour. Use levels: 2-7%. For external use only.
Color cosmetics, sun & skin protection, hair care products, shaving creams, moisturizers.