CAS:89957-89-1, 77-92-9, 50-81-7, 9050-36-6
INCI:Beta Vulgaris (beet) root extract, citric acid, ascorbic acid, maltodextrin
Composition:Beta Vulgaris (beet) root extract, citric acid, ascorbic acid, maltodextrin
Purity Grade:No purity grade applicable
Appearance:Red-pinkish, fine powder
Solubility:Soluble in water and dispersible in oil
Storage:Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Country of Origin:China
Raw Material Source:Beetroots
Manufacture:Beetroot extract pigment is made from the vegetable juices obtained from beetroots.
Animal Testing:Not animal tested
GMO:GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Vegan:Does not contain animal-derived components
Natural pigment derived from beetroot extract made by pressing beta vulgaris into a matrix, creating a natural powder complex for easy dispersing in anhydrous formulations.
- 100% natural pigment based on beetroots
- Offers antioxidant benefits due to phytochemical compounds, ascorbic acid, carotenoid, phenolic acid, and flavenoids
- Offers bright and homogeneous color on the skin
- Highly suited for use in makeup, hair care, and skincare
- Derived from sustainable food-grade ingredients
Add to water phase or at the end of formula. Can be blended with other pigments. Typical use level 0.1-5%. For external use only.
All kinds of decorative cosmetics, hair care & personal care products.