INCI:Organic Emblica Officinalis (amla) oil
Composition:Emblica officinalis (amla) oil
Purity Grade:No purity grade applicable
Appearance:Yellowish brown liquid, characteristic aroma and flavor
Storage:Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Country of Origin:China
Raw Material Source:Seeds of the Emblica officinalis plant
Manufacture:Cold-pressed extracted from the seed of the Emblica officinalis plant. Unrefined.
Animal Testing:Not animal tested
Vegan:Does not contain animal-derived components
Known also as Indian gooseberry oil, amla oil is cold-pressed extracted from the seed of the Emblica officinalis plant. Unrefined. Rich in antioxidants including flavonoids and polyphenols. Widely used in Ayurveda medicine.
- Used in anti-aging products due to its antioxidant properties
- Helps to nourish hair and moisturize the scalp. Used also in anti-hair-loss preparations
- Absorbs well into skin
- Has good moisturizing and water-retaining properties
Typical use levels: 1-100% in personal care products. For external use only.
Hair care products, creams, lotions, makeup, face oils, color cosmetics, skin treatments, hand creams.